Past University Research Professors

2019-2020

  • Jason Unrine, Plant & Soil Sciences
  • Susan Gardner, Physics & Astronomy
  • Mark Peffley, Political Science
  • Craig Miller, Oral & Maxillofacial Radiology
  • Anne Filson, Architecture
  • Beth Rous, Educational Leadership
  • J. Zach Hilt, Chemical & Materials Engineering
  • W. Hunter Stamps, Visual Arts
  • James Ziliak, Economics
  • Phillip Gribble, Athletic Training
  • Philip Kern, Endocrinology
  • Donna Wilcock, Physiology, Sanders-Brown Center on Aging
  • Misook Lee Chung, Nursing
  • Patricia Rippetoe Freeman, Pharmacy Practice & Science
  • Svetla Slavova, Biostatistics
  • Julie Cerel, Social Work

2018-2019

  • David Van Sanford, Plant & Soil Sciences, College of Agriculture, Food & Environment
  • Matthew Zook, Geography, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Heide Gluesing-Luerssen, Mathematics, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Nancy Grant Harrington, Communication, College of Communication and Information
  • Jennifer Wilhelm, STEM Education, College of Education
  • Rick Honaker, Mining Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Herman Daniel Farrell III, Theatre and Dance, College of Fine Arts
  • Daniel Brass, Management, Gatton College of Business & Economics
  • Brian Noehren, Rehabilitation Science, College of Health Sciences
  • Richard C. Ausness, College of Law
  • Sharon Walsh, Behavioral Science, College of Medicine
  • Mark V. Williams, Internal Medicine, College of Medicine
  • Jon Thorson, Pharmaceutical Sciences, College of Pharmacy
  • Heather M. Bush, Biostatistics, College of Public Health

2017-2018 

  • Ole Wendroth, Plant and Soil Sciences
  • Ramesh S. Bhatt, Psychology
  • Abigail Firey, History
  • J. David Johnson, Communication
  • Gregory Luhan, School of Architecture
  • Lisa A. Ruble, Educational, School and Counseling Psychology
  • I.S. Jawahir, Mechanical Engineering
  • Ebony G. Patterson, School of Art and Visual Studies
  • David M. Hardesty, Marketing and Supply Chain
  • Charlotte A. Peterson, Rehabilitation Sciences
  • Melynda J. Price, Law
  • Bradley K. Taylor, Physiology
  • Matthew S. Gentry, Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry
  • Terry A. Lennie, Nursing
  • Jeffery C. Talbert, Pharmacy Practice and Science
  • Glen P. Mays, Health Services and Management

2016-2017 

  • Arthur Hunt, Plant & Soil Sciences
  • Qiang Ye, Mathematics
  • Thomas Zentall, Psychology
  • Sherali Zeadally, Information Science
  • Jeffrey Ebersole, Oral Health Practice
  • Gary Rohrbacher, Architecture
  • Brent Seales, Computer Science
  • Diana Hallman, Music
  • Stephen Borgatti, Management
  • Esther Dupont-Versteegden, Rehabilitation Science
  • Mary Davis, Law
  • Eugenia Toma, Martin School of Public Policy & Administration
  • Bret Smith, Physiology
  • Edward Hall, Spinal Cord & Brain Injury Research Center
  • Ellen Hahn, Nursing
  • Chang-Guo Zhan, Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • Terry Bunn, Preventive Medicine & Environmental Health

2015-2016 

  • Lance DeLong, Physics & Astronomy
  • Rebecca Dutch, Molecular & Cellular Biochemistry
  • Suzanne Segerstrom, Psychology
  • Dong-Sheng Yang, Chemistry

2014-2015

  • Richard Charnigo, Biostatistics
  • Francie Chassen-Lopez, History
  • Debra Moser, Nursing
  • Mark Pendergast, Psychology

2013-2014

  • Bernard Hennig, Animal & Food Sciences
  • Wolfgang Korsch, Physics & Astronomy
  • Mark Lovell, Chemistry
  • Zhongwei Shen, Mathematics

2012-2013

  • Doug Andres, Molecular & Cellular Biochemistry
  • Mark Dignan, Internal Medicine
  • Mark Fillmore, Psychology
  • Christopher Pool, Anthropology

2011-2012

  • Karyn Esser, Physiology
  • Brandon Look, Philosophy
  • Gregory Smith, Psychology
  • Youling Xiong, Animal & Food Science

2010-2011

  • Kimberly Anderson, Chemical & Materials Engineering
  • Sumit Das, Physics & Astronomy
  • Paul Karan, Geography
  • Randal Voss, Biology 
  • Sidney (Wally) Whiteheart, Biochemistry